Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Throat pain, enlarged adenoids, have to remove surgically, suggest alternative

My son is 7 years old. He breaths through mouth and develops frequent cold problems particularly throat pain. the ent specialist after examining asked for a x-ray and confirmed enlarged adenoids and suggests to remove them surgically. Please suggest any alternatve treatment to avoid surgery and also to get rid of adenoid problem.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
It is important to know the size of adenoids in X ray.
Ideally X ray for adenoids has to be done when there is no acute infection, to see the real size of Adenoids.
If the adenoids are very big blocking nasopharynx (upper part of throat behind nose) almost completely, then better go for surgery as no medicine is likely to help. There is no need to be scarred about it. It is a minor surgery done as a day case.
If left like that he may develop or already having sleep apnoea with resultant heart problems, reduced oxygenation to developing brain etc.
If there is at least 2 to 3 millimetres of space between adenoid and nasopharynx,then X ray sinuses can be taken. If infection is found there it has to be treated. If sinuses have no infection, a course of antibiotic, nasal decongestants with nasal steroids can be tried. If there is improvement maintenance is with long term antihistamine and nasal steroids. Normally adenoids regress by the age of 10 to 11 years. So after that he will not need these medications.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor