Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Throat infection, acidity, chronic condition. Taking antibiotics. Permanent cure?

I am suffering from frequent throat infection problems with acidity from last 23 years. In last 2-3 months of period, I have got throat infection with acidity. All the times I was asked to take antibiotics by the doctor. I am not comfortable with this. My age is 46 running. Please help me and I don t want to get this problem again.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

So you have two problems .. firstly you have frequent throat infections and secondly you have acidity.

I'm sorry but if you have bacterial throat infection then you will have to take antibiotics along with other medicines.There is no permanent cure.You can increase your immunity by increased intake of Vit C inform of plenty of citrous fruits or Vit C tablets.
A throat swab culture sensitivity testing along with blood investigations will confirm the diagnosis.

For acidity you need to take proton pump inhibitors an hour before having food.Have a healthy easily digestible food.Avoid spicy foods.
Do you have acid reflux too ? There might be many causes for this and needs consultation of gastroenterologist.

Hope this helps.
Update here how you stay.

Take care.

Disclaimer: The Expert’s advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place.Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor