Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Thin Endometrium, Is it a miscarriage happening in my case ?

We have been married for 5 years and have no children yet,have never concieved even once.Have done 2 IUI's so far and several cycles of induced ovulation with HCG shots.In my last IUI cycle Dr found that there is problem with endometrium thickness which was 6 mm on 11 th day and remained same throughout the cycle even when I was on Duphaston and Progyluton white tabs twice a day. 1.Is it possible to know that fertilisation or fusing of sperm and egg is happening . 3.If fertilisation is happening and the endometrium thickness is not as required then what happens to the blastocyst .Is it a miscarriage happening in my case? 4.What is your vaulable suggestion that could help to increase endometrium thickness in my next cycles of IUI.Will this be a permanent problem in me. 5.would you recommend an IVF for us,my husband's semen analysis last month was very good 60 million with 90% motility.I am 27 years of age.So would you suggest few more cycles of IUI or IVF directly. Thanks a lot for your precious time
Asked On : Wed, 4 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic

your husband's semen report is normal

the endometrial problem can be taken care of with proper hormonal treatment

in i v f also you need your endometrium to be prepared

be under treatment till you get result

may be it may tke time

take at least 6 months treatment at a time

hope you get the result hope you have been worked out completely and having patent tubes

Answered: Sun, 4 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor