Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Thickening of uterus, gone through menopause, surgery advised. Family history of ovarian cancer. Advice?

I just had an pap ultra sound and found that I have a thickening of the uterus. I am 65 and the uterus measurements have gone from 2 to now 5.4 in growth. I have already gone thru memopause. My GYN wants me to have surgery. My Primary care doctor looks at the Ultra sounds and said he would wait 6 mos and then do another. My sister had ovarian cancer, she is the only one in our family that ever had cancer so I guess the doctor is being careful. I am scheduled for a biopsy tomorrow. Should I have surgery?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hi,
Thanks for using HCM.
Your concern regards surgery is understandable.
A family history of ovarian cancer per se is not a risk factor for developing endometrial cancer. But when any women who has attained menopause comes to my clinic with increase in uterine size, I do like to investigate her further. Biopsy is a good method by which direct tissue from the uterus is surveyed for any suspicious disease. Hence you must not delay getting the biopsy done as waiting for six months will only help the disease to progress [if there is a disease inside].
So I suggest that you undergo a biopsy and then decide about the further plan.

The biopsy is a simple and short procedure so please don't worry.

Take care and good luck.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor