Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Thick endometrial lining, ultrasound done. Negative pregnancy test, positive LH surge. Indication of periods or pregnancy?

Is a 16mm endometrial lining normal for Day 22 of a cycle, if my cycle is typically around 31 days or more? My doctor, in the Ultra Sound this morning said it was rather thick and I am either going to have my period soon or I could be in early pregnancy stages. My pregnancy urine test was negative, but I also have been testing positive for LH surge that past few days, which would mean I am about to ovulate soon-- does not make sense. I used 3 LH indication strips to confirm.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014

If there is an LH surge and you have not yet ovulated, pregnancy cannot be possible. Pregnancy occurs only after the sperm meets the ovum after ovulation.

Pregnancy tests will come positive only after about 7-8 days past ovulation using a blood test and a weeks after missed period with a urine test.

So this is not pregnancy considering your history. However if you are going to ovulate now, sexual contact now may result in pregnancy.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor