Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

There is a lump in the vagina after the delivery. Will it be healed ?

I had a vaginal delivery 1 week back and now i noticed that i have a extra skin growth in the vaginal, it looks like a lump (red) hanging out, and it hurts a lot and i m taking Advil as adviced by Dr. My question is will it remain as it is or will be get healed?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  296
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  Anonymous's Response
I just had my first postpartum ob appt and I had what sounds like the same. i didn't notice mine till just a few weeks ago. I thought my discomfort was from my episiotomy which had probably already healed. Anyway, my ob said its a normal growth after giving birth. Which causes stinging, discomfort and could bleed a little. However she said if you don't treat it it could continue to grow. She applied a one time medication right then and there (no idea what kind of medicine) to the growth, which did hurt. But it was a one time application, she said it should shrink and fall off within 2 weeks. So, go see your ob or wait till your 6 week appt. Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 24 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor