Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

There is a dull, throbbing ache in my right testicle. Is it hernia ?

About a week ago (a little more) I hurt my back at work. It felt fine, it didn t start bothering me until the next morning. It was my lower back, and hurt to move it. After 3 days-ish the back pain stopped, but every since that first day my right testicle has a dull, throbbing ache. It hurts off and on each day, no specific times. When I walk my thigh/groin area slightly hurts as if it were a pulled muscle. Everything I have read online said that if It was an inguinal hernia I would feel a lump or something, but everything seems fine. There is no lump, or bulge anywhere from my stomach down. I don t know what this is, and I am too embarrassed to ask my parents to take me to the doctor about it. What could this possibly be?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  906
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
your few symptoms doesnt suggest about the inguinal hernia, is there impulse on coughing? it increase during walking and subside during sleeping and rest? A doctor can confirm this after local examination. Try to visit your doctor for confirmation and treatment as usual,dont feel so sharing with you parents
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
The chances of hernia are low due to the back trauma as hernias usually occur over a period of time.This time line is too short.You could be having infection or trauma to the testis .You need an ultrasound of the testis to look for any blood/fluid accumulation.I suggest you see that doctor soon.Although you shouldnt hide such things from your parents,maybe a friend could go with you to the doctor.
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor