Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Testing for TachycardiA, stress done. Tongue numb and tingling. Headache. Cardiologist?

Hi. I am currently undergoing testing for tachycardia. Have had the stress done. No results yet but at a walking speed on the third incline, bpm went to 156. That was on Friday. I frequently have tachycardia. Usually around 115-125 at rest. Originally diagnosed as POTS but that does not seem to be it. Yesterday, I got up, walked about 6 feet, and got dizzy. The next thing I remember is my tongue feeling numb and tingling. I asked my boyfriend what has happened. He said I stumbled. Braced against the wall and then told him of my tongue. I apparently only lasted a few seconds but was extremely scary nonetheless. Usually I only get dizzy but thats it. Afterward, I had a headache and went to sleep right away for about an hour and a half. The headached was slight until this afternoon when it finally went away. Back to cardiologist tomorrow, but hoping to get some reassurance tonight.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

It is important to rule out an arrhythmia as the cause of symptoms and I foresee that your cardiologist has ordered a Holter monitor or perhaps an event monitor to assess your EKG. That is certainly the first step. Other tests to consider are tilt table testing and carotid sinus massage.

I would recommend to take it slow until you see our colleague tomorrow.

Truly yours,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Cardiology
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor