Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for pregnancy. Having bleeding. Miscarriage?

Hi there my last period as nov 11th. im 46 yrs old . I took about 4 urine tests throughout month of oct all said positive for pregnancy. I decided to wait till nov 11th to go for bloodwork. Nov 12 im booked in for bloodwork and the morning of i start to spot. For nov 11 (brownish discharge ) nov 12( spotting and almost red when i wipe after a pee and a couple tiny cramps in the evening) /nov 13 some bleeding not severe no pain/nov14( not dark red blood some brownish water at wipings) nov14 also went to hospital blood level was 1807 ????? and urine was positive. dr. said no sence to do an ultra sound because he felt i was having a miscarriage . he suggested for me to go top family dr. next day or two and redo blood work. I redid blood on nov 15 (no results back as of yet urine still shows positive results. nov 16 no pain just finished doing another urine test positive again. no bleeding. what are the chances for me ? should i suggest ultra sound again? should i ask for a d and c? feeling very un lucky alice
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hey there, So many positive results do indicate towards a pregnancy however Levels of bHcg need to be evaluated to know if you would sustain the pregnancy or the levels have dropped in second test as UPT would remain positive even after miscarriage for about 4 weeks. Please Get an ultrasound done to know the status to see the viability of pregnancy and whether intrauterine or ectopic and if miscarriage has happened you need to be evaluated for retained products of conception then only decision for D&C can be taken.
Answered: Fri, 29 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor