Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for montox test, please suggest

My sis has been tested positive for montox test n her ESR level is 54. She has neither cough nor any lession or protrution on her body but every night the tenperature raises upto 101.Can you please tell us which type of TB is this?
Asked On : Sat, 25 Dec 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  660
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome To HealthcareMagic
A strongly reactive Mantoux means that she has been exposed to tuberculosis bacilli and she has developed hypersensitivity to tubercular protein, which is measured by the diameter of induration (red swelling) after 48-72 hours that develops at the site of tuberculin injection given intradermally (in the skin of the forearm). A positive Mantoux test doesn't always mean someone has TB disease; it just means that the bacteria have been in the body at some time. Also, a diagnosis of tuberculosis is never based solely on a Mantoux/PPD tuberculosis test. False-positive reactions to the tuberculosis skin test can occur because of:Infection with non-tuberculous or atypical mycobacteria.
I recommend chest X ray and sputum for AFB three times.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Sat, 25 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr.Ketankumar Chaudhary's  Response
WITH ESR AND MT TEST YOU SHOULD GO FOR CHEST X RAY , USG ABDOMEN KUB AND H/O OF TB STIGMA. IF SYMPTOMS PERSISTANT AND REPORTS ARE SAME THEN CONSULT UR DOCTOR AND FIND THE FOCUS. FOR MORE DETAIL CALL ON 09909534554.
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor