Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for chlamydia. Took azithromycin. Had unprotected intercourse. Will antibiotic work?

I got STD tested recently and tested positive for Chlamydia . I took 2 500 mg tablets of Azithromycin today at 10 a.m. Tonight, I had sex with my partner, who is most likely also infected but is getting tested tomorrow, and our condom broke. Does this mean I am likely to be re-infected already, or will the antibiotics still work?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response


The antibiotic Azithromycin will still work.

It is advisable to avoid sexual intercourse whenever there is active sexual infection and when one is on treatment for the same.

Even if you indulge in it, always use a condom.

However, you are safe and protected from re-infection this time.

Get well soon.

Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor