Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Tender breasts, bleeding. Had an abortion. Am I pregnant again?

was bleeding while pregnant and tender breasts... did not know i was pregnant when symptoms first came about.. had an abortion ... now on the pill and missed one about 3 weeks ago after unprotected sex..but took two the next day... now i have just finished the only period ive had on this pill since starting it 2 months ago and have tender breasts... i think i may be pregnant again ..have taken a test but it was negative.. every home test ive ever taken has been negative though and i have had 3 confirmed pregnancies... could i have these symptoms because of pregnancy so soon? and how long should i wait to take another test?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you are regular with your pill your chances of conception are very less. Though you missed a dose you did make it up and this should be enough protection. If you have had a negative pregnancy test, you may have to go for another one in 3-5 days, but, in view of your past history, it would be advisable to get a serum beta-hCG measurement. Your symptoms are not specific to pregnancy, they can be seen around menstruation as well. The cause of your abortion should be observed as this can influence your future conceptions. Please see your consultant for a proper evaluation. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor