Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Temporal lobe epilepsy, auras, diarrhea, watery stools. Can diarrhea cause simple partial seizures?

I have temporal lobe epilepsy . I have been having about 8-12 auras a day for the last week. I have been having diarrhea for the last couple of weeks and it s becoming more often (7-10x a day) and more liquidy everyday. - Is the diarrhea taking my medicine out some what? - Is the diarrhea causing my simple partial seizures because of the lack of medicine?
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response

Thanks for using

Any medical disorders like fever, cold and even diarrhea can cause increase in the number of auras and seizures due to various mechanisms. Diarrhea is due to increased gut motility and can reduce the absorption of the medications from the gut. So I recommend you to see a Physician for evaluation and treatment of diarrhea.


Dr Shiva Kumar R
Consultant Neurologist & Epileptologist
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor