Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Taking zerodol, dexamethasone, amoxicillin for lower back pain. Is it safe to take these medicine?

Hi there my doctor said I should drink Zerodol-P(2x a day),Dexamethasone(3x a day), amoxicillin(500)(3x a day) and drexabion(2x a day) for my lower back pain until its gone . . And I'm taking these medicine for almost 9 days, my question is is it safe to take these medicine? I forgot to ask my doctor. . Sorry for my bad english its not my native language
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
You are taking zerodol-P(aceclofenac 100 mg, paracetamol 500 mg), dexamethasone, amoxicillin and and drexabion( Vit B1 100 mg, vit B6 5 mg, vit B12 50 mcg) for lower back pain and you are advised to take till pain subsides.Taking zerodol-P and drexabion is alright for low back pain, but taking Dexamethasone and amoxicillin, that too till pain subsides is very contradictory and controversial. What will happen if pain does not subsides ? Dexamethasone is sometimes used for for Acute back pain. In a recent study from Denmark, low back pain lasting more than six months who had developed a Modic 1 change (seen in MRI) in vertebrae adjacent to a previously herniated disc, amoxicillin-clavulanate (500mg/125mg), not amoxicillin, given 3 times a day for 100 days is fond effective in 40% of patients.
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor