Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking thyronorm. Missed period. HPT negative. Will I get period after taking maintane tablet?

Hi, I m Bency. Its been nearly 60 days since my last LMP. I have checked twice at home with the pregnancy kit, it shows negative. As per doctor s advice I ve taken maintane tablet for three days and completed this course since two days back. Its been two years since I ve got married. I checked at home before two weeks back it was negative. I m taking thyronorm 137.5 mg everyday and my thyroxine level is normal right now. So kindly tell me what should I do now. After taking the maintane tablet when will the periods come. Could u please reply me. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
hi bency,the periods can come within a week after stopping the maintane tablet.since your thyroxine levels are normal your periods will get regular .consult your doctor if dont get ur periods after 1 week to look for any other pathology.thank u ,bye,take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor