Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking stamlo beta, telma. Tendency for BP increase. Take losar?

I am 65 yrs of age and reciding in Pune India. I was taking Stamlo Beta for about five years and then our family physician changed that to Telma 40 in August 11 due certain disorder in Creataninine in Kidney Function. After taking Telma 40 for few days I had some giddyness and the medicine was changed to Telma H since about about six/seven months due to dual action on BP and Kidney function control. Now recently I visited some place Kolkata in India where ambient temp was very high and when I returnedd to Pune my BP was found low as 100/64. doctor advised to change to Telma40 and to take some energel powder after mixing with water. After taking Telma 40 again gidiness started and I stopped taking BP tablets since last one week and my present BP level is 120/80. Doctor advised if there is tendency to increase BP again to take Losar 25 in place of Telma40 due tomgiddyness problem. Pl advice.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response

Telmisartan and Losartan help in the long run by slowing down kidney damage, they also have beneficial effect on the heart. However they are useful for the kidneys only if you have increased protein in the I urine.

What has been your BP during the times you've been giddy. If low BP is the cause maybe a smaller dose might work.

Has your creatinine and potassium been checked recently. If not, check that.

Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor