Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Taking prempak c, regular menses. Missed periods. Could this be menopause?

Hi I have been taking prem pak c since last september, up to the April i was getting a regular period, but since i had my last one which started on 17 April and lasted 5 days i have not had another one since, is this normal? i am 48 years old, and thought that with the combined Hrt that you would get a regular bleed whether you had gone through the menopause or not ( i had not when i started taking them) Thanks Ann
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  307
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Yes with the combined HRT you do get a regular bleed.
This is often not the case when you attain menopause, as the hormonal levels may not be high enough to induce a withdrawal bleeding.
Please have a pelvic transvaginal scan to confirm the status of the endometrium ( lining of the uterus ).
Also, please mention your age so that I can opine further.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 27 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor