Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Taking oxcarbazepine, buspar. Stopped depo vera shot. Having shaking feeling inside. Reason for shaking?

My name is Cheryl and I am 32 years old. I take 450 mg of oxcarbazepine and 20mg of buspar daily. I also am in the 9 th week of my depo provera shot and will not be taking anymore. About 2 weeks ago I have been feeling like my inside are shaking. My dr says it will go away in time, but I am not sure which mess are making me shake? Any suggestions?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Cheryl, Buspar is Buspirone given in the treatment of anxiety. Side effects are mild like nausea, headache , dizziness light headedness & rarely excitement. It does not produce significant sedation but still driving is not advised. Oxcarbazepine can result in sedation, dizziness, vertigo visual disturbances, reduced sodium level, allergic reactions & disturbances in gait. Your symptom may be due to Oxcarbazepine.
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor