Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking norethisterone for irregular periods. Can I get pregnant when taking this medicine?

Hello, I need your advise... I have been taking Norethisterone for my irregular periods for two weeks now. I would like to know if one can get pregnant even when taking the norethisterone? I discontinued taking the drug two days ago because I was concerned about the possibility being pregnant while on the drug. Do I have reasons to worry and what would be the effect of discontinuing without the doctors orders?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  460
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM,
Firstly norethisterone is a hormonal analogue. It is used also as a contrceptive pills, so, it is unnatural to get pregnant.
Now, if you discontinue the drug then it will causes loss of normal menstrual cycle which is going to be restored.
So, do not stop the drug without cinsulting your treating doctor.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor