Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking metformin for PCOS. Conceived with IUI treatment. Low sperm count. What to do now?

Hello ..i have been diagonised with pcod before 7 yrs and been treated with metformin and conceived with IUI treatment , blessed with boy baby .and now we planned for second baby and my husband sperm count was less and he was put on fertile medicine and his count seems to be ok now.we have planned for follicular study and what are the chances of preganancy , period??? i am 32 years old
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. thanks for asking in Healthcare medicine.

Fertile medicine is Clomiphene citrate given to increase sperm production. Follicular study is done to assess the size of the mature follicle and to monitor the growth of the egg follicle. Ovulation releases the egg necessary for fertilization. In PCOD, the cycles are anovulatory creating problems in obtaining egg for IUI. Metformin can stimulate ovulation by improving insulin action. But if the stimulation is inadequate (which will be evident by the follicular study) then, drugs that stimulate ovulation like Clomiphene are given along with HCG injection to stimulate ovulation.

The size of the dominant follicle will determine your chances of pregnancy. 20 mm size will indicate that it is capable of rupturing to release the egg. It is better to be under regular monitoring with your treating Dr and follow his/her instructions to improve your chances of pregnancy.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor