Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Taking follicule injection. On follicular study. Trying to be pregnant. Need suggestions

hello, my wife is going through follicular study on her 16 cycle day her rt ovary is 10*9mm lt ovary is 9*9 mm and et-8mm, i don t know the problem as we have taken the medicine and 4 folicule injection 3 of 75 iui and 1 of 150 iui as doc say there is no result this month can she further go for the study or wait for next month she has 31 days cycle and we are trying for baby for last two years
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The results of the follicular study are not suggestive of ovulation. The follicles of at least 15-18MM size are needed for a successful ovulation. She needs a complete hormonal assessment to find out the cause of these anovulatory cycles.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor