Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Taking deviry 10mg for ovarian cyst and irregular ovulation. Found positive pregnancy test. Any harm to baby?

hi I am a 30 year old married woman. we are trying for pregnacy for last one year.I have overian cyst problem and irregular ovulation . last 2month I didnt had any mensuration. so my doctor prescribed Deviry 10 mg to regularise my period. during this time also we got involved in intercource. and today after 12 days taking deviry10mg my pregnancy test is positive. Is there any possibility that deviry10mg will affect my pregnancy . Or I should go for abortion? my husband also have Sperm DNA fragmentation problem. Please help!!!
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Deviry contains medroxyprogesterone acetate, which is harmless and causes no adverse effect on the fetus.
SO please do not worry about that.
However, fragmented or defective sperm might lead to a miscarriage or other problems in the child.
Please consult your obstetrician and a Genetic counsellor who would advise the appropriate tests during the pregnancy and steps to be taken to minimize the risk of defects.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor