Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking birth control pills, using condoms. Will it affect fertility?

hello Samuel, i am a 23 year old lady, in the past i have been taking morning after pills as an added contraception with using condoms , like last year i took it six times in the year. does this have any after effect on my fertility in future? what kind of contraception can i use, the one that will not interfere with my hormones, if any?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Morning after pills should not be taken regularly. They do have side effect.

2) If you feel that you are not adequately protected by condoms alone, please start on regular pack of oral contraceptive pills for 21 days each cycle. They are safe and effective.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.

Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor