Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Taking amlozar and betacap. Changed medication to metolar. Feeling muscular stretch in the chest. Reason?

Hello Dr, For last 5 years i am taking BP medicin Amlozar H and Beta cap tr 40, but recently i visited a dr who now percribe me Amlozar (morning)and metolar xr 50 (night) I feel a muscular stretch /pinch near my chest sometime left and smt right and sometime uneasyness my ECG is normal than why is it so is it due to drinking regurlarly
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi, tightness in the chest is probably not a side effect from the medications you are taking.Although drinking excess alcohol can cause gastritis with uneasiness in chest.
Still I will advise you to go for a stress test as ECG does not predict the minor ischemia.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor