Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had panic attack. Suffering from anxiety, heaviness on head. Prescribed stalopam, lonazep. Is it effective?

hi, i had a panic attack some two months back after i used some medicines for alcohol withdrawal. Now, I am suffering from anxiety having heaviness on my head sides .and using stalopam and lonazep. in addition i have been prescribed betacap also. How effective would this medication prove and when should i stop this medication?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

Stalopam along with lonazep is a very effective combination for panic disorder, depression and generalized anxiety disorder. Please consult your psychiatrist before going off of these medications. I am glad you are thinking about stopping alcohol. I would like for you to see a substance abuse counselor to overcome alcohol dependence / abuse issues. Betacap is useful for performance anxiety and if you have hypertension (high BP). Also please do not stop the medication without expert advise.

I hope this helped.
Take care and have a good day !
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Stalopam is an SSRI antidepressant / anti-anxiety medication and Lonazep is a benzodiazepine anti-anxiety medication. This is a very commonly used and effective combination for the treatment of anxiety disorders. Betacap is a beta blocker medication given to control the physical symptoms of anxiety like tremors, palpitations, etc.

The duration of treatment will depend on various factors such as your diagnosis, severity of the illness, past episodes, level of improvement with treatment, etc. Benzodiazepines are usually used on a short trem basis only due to their habituation potential.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. The combination of escitalopram with clonazepam is effective in anxiety disorders. Propranolol isan eeffective drug for performance anxiety. Hence I would recommend you continue the medication. Any discontinuation of medication should be a slow taper and only on advice of a psychiatrist. Hope you found the information useful.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor