Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Taking aloe gel. Is it safe ? Have stomach ache. Does it interact with the blood group?

Hi doctor, I am on this routine of eating food and friuts that suit my blood group - B positive. I learnt that Aloe vera is is a No No for my blood group. A friend said Aloe Vera is an adaptogen but when i take Forever living Aloe gel i feel slight ache in my stomach for 30mins - 1hr. Please does this mean Aloe does not suit my blood group? Frances
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  461
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Aloe vera is a plant related to cactus. It produces two substances , Gel and Latex, which are used for medicines.
Aloe gel is the clear, jelly- like substance found in the inner part of the aloe plant leaf. Aloe latex comes from just under the plant's skin and is yellow in color. Some aloe products are made from the whole crushed leaf, so they contain both gel and latex.
Aloe medications can be taken by mouth or applied to the skin. Aloe gel is taken by mouth for Osteo arthrities, Constipation including Stomach ulcers.It is also used as a general tonic. Because aloe gel contains , water, minerals, vitamins, aminoacids and phytonutrients.
Most people use aloe gel topically, as a remedy for skin conditions including burns, sunburn, psoriasis , coldsores and acne.
Possible interactions,
Taking aloe latex orally may cause severe intestinal cramps or diarrhea. Pregnant women and nursing mothers should not take aloe vera.
Do not take aloe vera for 2 weeks perior to any surgical procedure as it may cause increased bleeding during surgery. It is not possible to interact with the blood group.
Aloe latex is not recommended for use internally for longer than 10 days, because it can cause laxitive dependency.
Aloe vera is not a Adaptogenic herb.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor