Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking a bath after intercourse kill the sperm, trying to conceive

Can taking a bath after intercourse kill the sperm in me because I m trying to get pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Yes, taking a hot bath after sexual intercourse kills the sperm, so if you want to get pregnant you should not take a bath after sexual intercourse.
You should consult a gynaecologist for urine, blood test and ultrasonography to rule out pregnancy.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 25 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor