Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Taking Valium for suspected Akathesia and Restoril for sleep. Do the two medicines fall under same drug category?

will Temazepam (Restoril) and Diazepam (Valium) test the same on a pre-employment drug screen I was the victim of Identity theft, stalking and assault in 2008. I did not discuss it with anyone except the psychiatric team I was assigned to because I had the misfortune of discussing in detail what I would like to do to the couple who robbed me, stalked me and beat me up. For that outburst, months after the event the doctor I told this to stated he had to report me as a 5150. I was angry because I was now the bad guy, I was constantly told I had poor coping mechanisms and labeled Child Interrupted because I would not attend sessions. I was started on Seroquel 125mg and by the end of 1 year I was taking 400mg per night. I took it willingly because it made me sleep and helped with the panic attacks I often had at night. I realized after a year I was using the Seroquel for sleep and quit taking it. Within a few weeks I noticed my hands would shake uncontrollably which I thought was an escalation of the panic attacks. When I consulted with my doctor on this she was very outraged and again reiterated my unwillingness to come to terms with what had happened and fired me as a patient. I did my own research and learned I likely had Akathesia. I was put on Valium 5-10mg 3 times a day and was given Restoril for sleep. I have sensed moved to another state and the symptoms are under control with the treatment I am now on. I am now concerned how this will be viewed by a potential new employer and am curious if Restoril and Valiun are in the same drug category.. Thank you for any information you may give me.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Temazepam and Diazepam are both benzodiazepines and both will cause a positive test on any drug screen that tests for benzodiazepines. If that will be a problem in getting a new job, then you can see a doctor in the city where you are now and get yourself assessed again. If it is indeed panic attacks that you are suffering from, then taking an SSRI (Zoloft, Paxil etc) would be a better option as it will give you very good control over your symptoms without any risk of testing positive on drug screens. You are also likely to have difficulty in getting prescriptions for temazepam and diazepam for long, while you not face any such problem with an SSRI.

Hope this helps you. Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor