Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Taking Reccogon and Menocap during follicular study. What to do?

I am from India, taking infertility treatment, two iui s failed. now going for third one. today is 6th day. taking reccogon injection on 3rd, 5th and 7th day. later on 9th day would take menocap inj. from 11th day onwards folicular study, if need ed injections there on till iui procedure. very much sad and stressed. dont know to be happy. what to do
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.
These injections help in follicular growth. If you are getting follicular growth and ovulation, no need to worry.

If you dont conceive by IUI in another 2 cycles of IUI please visit an IVF centre for proper evaluation and next step of treatment.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol

IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor