Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Taking Neoclav for asthma. Worsens when humidity is high. What should I do?

Name: Saba Ashraf Date of birth: April 1981 Status: Marieid (3 children) Note: Asthma problem, use the foster spray normally when very serious attack of asthma take I take neoclav 625mg tablets when humidity is high, I have to face asthma problem After the second baby birth i am facing this problem ( second bay is 5 years old) Please advise me what is better for me, what i should now, I will be thankful to you Saba Ashraf E-mail: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
If you have been diagnosed with asthma and are getting repeated attacks the you need to take a maintenance inhaler regularly on a daily basis and not as and when required. Also please do not neoclav tablets by yourself in any situation.It is advisable that you visit a Pulmonologist and get yourself fully evaluated and get a pulmonary function test done so that your treatment is optimised on inhalers and oral medications. Once your treatment is optimised as per you evaluation parameters then you won't have to tackle these frequent asthma attacks.


Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
Consultant Pulmonologist
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor