Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking Femilon for irregular periods. Negative pregnancy test. Will I have trouble conceiving?

hello doctor. I am 27, taking Femilon since last 8 months. but from last three months i am not having proper periods,meanwhile i did pregnacy test which resulted negative . bleeding during last 3 months is very less almost negligible,its deep black in color and clotted. kindly advise is there any problem due to above mention problem in conceiving after 6 months.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Low menstrual flow is called hypomenorrhoea. It has several reasons like hormonal imbalance in association with contraceptive pill (most common), irregular diet habit, stress/ anxiety/ mental upset/ psychological factors, weight loss/ excessive exercise, ovarian cyst, endometrial hypoplasia, thyroid disturbance etc.

If there is any underlying pelvic pathology, then it can interfere with conceiving. Therefore, need to investigate properly by complete hormone profile, USG scan of pelvis, blood sugar & prolactin level, thyroid profile, endometrial tissue biopsy etc. Proper treatment depends on underlying etiology. Consult with your gynecologist for suggestive measures.

In this stage, you must take balanced diet with iron supplements, avoid stress by regular deep breathing, drink plenty water/ fluid, keep bowel habit regular, do light exercise, eat carotene based vegetables and take sound sleep.

Be well & take care.
Answered: Tue, 21 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor