Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Taking Eptoin since first attack of epilepsy. Will there be any side effects of prolonged use?

My father is 63yrs old and he had his first epilepsy( fits ) in october this year.Then the doctors prescribed him to use Eptoin 100mg twice daily for longtime.I want to know will the epilepsy repeat again and will there be any side effects for prolonged use of these tablets. We are oberving memory loss these days. He is forgetting the the normal daily routine things. please advice.
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi Usha,
Eptoin has been prescribed with a view to preventing further seizures. More importantly, a carefull look needs to be made to rule out any underlying cause for the seizures. If indicated, an MRI scan of the brain will be useful as will some blood tests. When a patient is on anti-convulsant medications, there is a risk of seizures recurring especially if there is an underlying cause. a scan will also be helpful in evaluation of the possible causes of the memory loss.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor