Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Taken post coital pill after condom split, taken Utovlan previously. No periods now. Advice?

Dear Dr, I took the pill Utovlan last month to delay my period whilst I went on holiday. When I came home I had a lighter period than normal and unfortunately had to take the post coital pill after the condom split. I have since not had a period and am on day 37 of my cycle. I appreciate that combining both pills may delay my period but I haven t had my usual symptoms I have when I am due on. Any advice would be most appreciated. Thank you Joanne
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Mar 2015
Hi, Joanne. I have gone through your question. Taking utovlan (norethisterone) and post coital pill (levonorgestrel) in a single menstrual cycle may be the cause of delayed periods as both are progesterones and are known to cause delay in periods. Still, to be on safer side, I would suggest to get a urine pregnancy test done to rule out pregnancy. If you are pregnant, then you should consult your OBGYN specialist for further treatment. If the test is negative, then you can wait for around 7-10 days for the periods to come, when the effect of hormones will wane away from the body.
Hope this answers your question.Please do vote if you found this answer helpful.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 13 Feb 2015
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor