Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Taken mifepriston, misoprostol for abortion. What tests will ensure successful abortion?

Hi, My LMP was on 26-Nov. I did pregnancy test on 6-Jan and it was positive. I took mifepriston on 7-Jan, on jan-8 bleeding has started but only for few hours. after that on the same day(after 24 hours of mifepriston) i took misopristol(2 tabs). there was no cramps/bleeding after that. and again on 10-jan(24 hours later misopristol) i took misopristol(2 tabs). after few hours of having second set of misopristol, little cramps were there and also normal bleeding. i am very much worried whether the abortion is complete. and as per the suggestions provided in most of the websites, we have to wait for 2-4 weeks to get confirmation. but i cannot wait so long bcoz if something goes wrong, it will become complicate. please help me out how to get confirmation that the abortion is success.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  417
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, misoprostol usually given intravaginally. I think you did not do that. That is why, a doctors advice is very important.

However, in this condition, you can do an ultrasound scan of abdomen. it can detect the completion of abortion.

So, do an ultrasound scan immediately. You do not have to weight for 2 weeks.

Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor