Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

I am planning to take abortion pills, is it safe or not ?

I had sex before 1 month. now I m pregnant. I want abortion . I am planning to take abortion pills(misoprostol). is it safe or not ? can I get this pill without any doctor s prescription ?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Mar 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  1243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear Sanal
Thanks for choosing healthcaremagic
Actualyl Misoprostol is a medication registered for use to prevent gastric ulcers.

Misoprostol also induces uterine contractions that often used off-label as abortion pills for pregnancy termination. Studies have demonstrated that Misoprostol can be used to terminate pregnancies of any gestation.
0 - 12 weeks ( less than 63 days of pregnancy)= vaginally of 800mg repeated up to 3 times at 6 or 12 or 24 hours intervals or 800mg orally (sublingual) at 3-hour intervals
* around 70% women have complete abortion within the first 12 hours
* around 80% have complete abortion during the first 24 hours
* around 95% have complete abortion within 48 hours
But it may take up to the 72 hrs for complete abortion
Out of 100 failure rate are 5-8 %
But i suggest you conctact you nearest gynaecologist
It is not good to abortion ..why dont you want to give birth...Think about it
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Sasi kala's  Response
welcome to health care magic,
recurrent abortion is not good for health.before you take a decision consult a gynecologist.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
can i get this medicine without any doctor's prescription?
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Gandhi Chandak's  Response
First of all plz consult a gynaecologist before taking abortion pills.
U should always exclude ectopic pregnancy before taking pills.
Secondly taking these pills might cause severe reactions and hence first mifepristone doses should be taken in doctors office.
U can get these pills without doctors prescription but still it will be better if u consult ur doctor.

Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. Abortion pills (medical abortion) is a safe way to end pregnancy which is below 9 weeks. (4 weeks in your case)
2. good thing is that there is minimum risk of infection and maternal death (below nine weeks)nor there are any chances of pre term birth,lower birth weight in babies, or tubal pregnancy, but look for allergic reaction or prolonged bleeding.
3. but make sure you get back to your doctor,to ensure that abortion is/was complete.
4. If you have any previous history of Anemia,heart disease, chronic adrenal failure,use of anti depressants,seizure disorder it is not recommended for you.
5. If you are pregnant,make sure Ectopic pregnancy is ruled out,otherwise the pill will/can burst the Fallopian tube and endanger your life.
6. misoprostol is safe only under Doctor supervision, consult your physician.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor