Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Taken methadrone, regular weed smoker. Will it show in a drug test after four weeks?

hi am am just wondering about 2 things i have took 3 grams of methadrone since monday and have an army drugs test comeing up in around 4-5weeks will i passalso i was a regular weed smoker everyday for a good period of months but have managed to cut it down to just once a week over the past month or two will this show in the drugs test also. i am 16 9 stone 7 pounds if thats any more help to answering my 2 questions your help would be much much appreciated
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Marijuana is usually detectable in urine for 7 - 10 days. Methadone is usually detectable for around 7 days in urine tests. But you have to remember that these are only average estimates and the period can vary depending on the severity and duration of the drug use.

So, if you are abstinent for the next 4 - 5 weeks, then it is unlikely that you will test positive. It's good that you have been able to cut down on the drugs, but I would suggest that you stop them completely, so as to avoid adverse health consequences.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello Bam97
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Methadone is a opioid drug, 3 grams is not a low dose, and you are taking it since last 7 days, in usual conditions Urine tests are performed to test for methadone, normally the test comes positive for 10-14 days or simply 2 weeks.
Weed or marijuana smoker may test positive for about 2 weeks, in usual urine tests. But the situation depends upon person to person, in some cases test may come positive even after long time also.
Best in your situation is quit both drugs by gradual tapering, do regular exercises, drink plenty of fluid only then you will test negative.

Take Care
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor