Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Taken medicines for abortion, little bleeding with smell occured. Normal?

Hai ! my wife become pregnant of 37 days, we decided to abort this baby, so she taken zitotec200 tablet as per prescriptions of doctor suggesstion , so taken yesterday 1 tab. So pls advice clear... why they still not bleeding at all.? Now she got little bit of blood bleeded in undergown and it come bad smell. is it correct doctor.. pls advice.. so pls adv, howmany hrs to take of bleeding for this tablet..
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Before taking tablets for abortion better to confirm the intrauterine pregnancy and rule out ectopic pregnancy by ultrasound.
As she is 5 weeks+2 days pregnant medical termination can be done. But single tablet may not be sufficient to complete the process.
So you better consult your doctor once again and take full course of tablets to complete the process of abortion.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor