Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Taken lutera birth control pills. Had unprotected sex. Is there any risk of pregnancy?

lutera birth control pills. i ve taken it for ten months now and two weeks ago, i had unprotected sex, but my partner didn t come in me, but i am still paranoid that it may have gotten in me because he ejected the sperms on my belly. and i may have stood up to go wash it off, and i think it may have slid down or something, and he went in me again, but this time with a condom. The week before intercourse, i m been taking my Lutera Birth control pills about an hour to two late, and i m worried that it may not have been active the time i had intercourse, despite me taking the pills for ten months now. Am i at risk of pregnancy?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome toHCMForum. the pills should be cotinuously with placibo for 5days.
Then only protection is covered. irregular and s.o.s usage may not be of use.
there ir a possibility of spilling of semen. I advise you to consult a gynaecologist
to have the blood test done for pregnancy. and follow accordingly. thank you.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor