Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Taken hepatitis b vaccine in the past. Going for booster dose. Am I safe from hepatitis b after taking the booster dose? Infected patient in the family

plz tell i hav taken hepatitis b vaccine in the year 1998 .after 14 years i hav tested my anti hbs titeler test.the result is 13.2 now i am going to take a booster dose .my saying that this test report is not much good.he is suspecting that the 2doses are contaminated thatswhy this report is quite less than the question is should i take booster or again vaccination .and the second question is after taking this booster dose am i safe from hepatitis b,because my brother inlaw is a hepatitis b positive oatient.plz answer me as sion as possible.i am 37 year old female.thanking you.
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response

thanks for writing in.

Provided you had taken 3 doses then and now the antibody titer is above 10 units then you are well protected. If the titer is less, then a booster dose is indicated.This is fully protective only against HEP B and not HEP C
Answered: Sun, 8 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor