Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taken emergency contraceptive pill after unprotected sex. Have abdominal pain, breast pain. Can I be pregnant?

I was indulged in sex with my mf yesterday and he masterbabted after that he got a little amount of wetness or moisture of sperms/precum on his finger the same he wiped off with his shirt and fingered my vagina but he dint inserted his finger inside the hole he just touched the hole that s it, n m sure that there was only wetness.... To have precautions i had an i pill (ECP) soon after 3 hrs after this incidence n today its been 38 hours i have just felt lower abdominal pain n little pain in breast ... I hope its the side effect of the i pil (ECP) can i be pregnant?? My age is 17... and is it ok to take modus 10mg affter taking ipil??
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

As there was no ejaculation and you took i pill within 3 hours there is less possibility for pregnancy.
Your symptoms could be side effects of pill.
You didn't mention any details regarding your menstruation.
The pains could also be part of premenstrual syndrome or due to ovulation.
So you better wait till your expected date of periods, if you miss the date you can go for test for pregnancy once, depending on the result you can go for further management.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor