Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Taken cytotec tabs to abort baby, 2 tabs vaginally inserted, no bleeding, brown discharge. Baby still alive?

I have taken 2 tabs cytotec to abort my baby and 2 tabs inserted on my vagina.but until now(2days after i taken it) there was no bleeding happened just cramp, discharged of brown color, nausea and vomiting.is there a possibility that my baby is still alive or not?and is it normal that the effect of cytotec is last a day?please help.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Thank you for the query. I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. The first thing you need to do is visit a gynecologist and have an ultrasound done to know whether the baby is alive or not. As there is only discharge but not heavy bleeding you have more chances of baby being alive and it is very important to abort the baby completely without any contents of it in your womb as it leads to sepsis. At present I can advice you immediate consultation and if needed dilatation and curretage will be done based upon your gestational age. Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor