Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Taken anti rabies vaccine after dog bite. Worried about child

Hi my son was bitten by 3 stray dogs. Immidiately his wound was washed by dettol and water and he was taken to paediatrician. This doctor gave first aid and first anti rabies vaccine. Then he was also administered appropriate doses of immunoglobulins. And he will eefinitely receive all doses of rabies vaccine on 3rd, 7th, 14th and 28th day. But i am still very worried about my son. What can happen will he survive, please please tell me if anything more needs to be done. Please. Thankyou.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

As you have acted fast and appropriately in view of washing the bite wound, giving rabies vaccine, and anti rabies immunoglobulin, nothing to worry.

You complete the rest of anti rabies vaccination as per the schedule and your child will be protected against Rabies.

Look for the updated status of his vaccination against Tetanus. If it is not given, give a tetanus toxoid containing vaccine with the advise of your Pediatrician.

If the bitten wound is large, wound management is important to prevent the secondary bacterial infections.

With the complete 5 doses of anti rabies vaccines and immunoglobulin, your son is protected and this is 99.99% protective.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
I understand your concern you need not to worry as appropriate measures have been taken in time regarding proper washing of wound and timely administration of rabies vaccine and immunoglobulin.
Complete immunization as per schedule and be in regular follow up with your doctor as sometimes wound gets infected and antibiotic is needed.

Wishing your child good health.
God bless...
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor