Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taken Zpack for sore throat. Now nose blocked, joint pain, weakness. Should I keep taking Amoxicillin every 8 hours?

hi i had a sore throat so i started taking zpack for 5 days (500mg first dose and 250mg daily for next 4 days) it didn t help and after couple days after i finished zpack i got worst. now my nose is jammed , my body and joints hurt and i feel very weak. i started taking amoxicillin 500mg every 8 hours for yesterday , i took 8 doses but im not getting any better. should i keep taking it every 8 hours or should i change it to every 6 hours? my throat doesn t hurt anymore. Im 30 years old , male and 220 lbs
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
I can feel your concern
you should be evaluated by medical specialist and yes you can take this medication and do gargles and use green tea. I recommend to have a proper clinical examination
Hope it helps
Dr imran
Answered: Thu, 31 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor