Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Taken Utovlan to stop the bleeding. How long after taking the last day of tablets should i expect the bleed to start?

I have taken Utovlan for 10 days to stop the bleeding because of holiday. How long after taking the last day of tablets should i expect the bleed to start? it has been 2 days and nothing. I had a lot of side effects when i was taking the tablets - uterus pain, stabbing ovary pains, sickness, diarrhea , nausea and imsomnia if that makes a difference? thank you
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  702
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
UTOVLON is a hormonal preparation having NORETHISTERONE in it which is a progesterone hormone.
Progesterone hormone is responsible for maintaining endometrium of uterus and whenever the level of progesterone hormone falls in blood,as it happens in periods,you get your bleeding.
After stopping your UTOVLON,you should get your periods in next 48 to 72 hours.
In case they get delayed by more than 5 days you should consult your doctor for check up.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor