Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taken HCG injection, scheduled for IUI, ultrasound showed ruptured follicle. Chances of conceiving?

my follicle size was 15-16 mm on day 10th. i have taken hcg injection on day 12th ( night 9 p.m.) and doctor told me to come for iui on day 13th. when i reported on day 13th, ultrasound has shown my follicle in right ovary already ruptured.and iui done i am wondering whether follicle ruptured prior to taking hcg or after hcg , what are the chances of conceiving
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  977
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

After rupturing the ovum stays available for 36 hours for fertilisation. It is impossible to say when the follicle ruptured. But we must use the 36 hours window to help the sperm meet the ovum. Most of the time the follicle is ruptured already when IUI is done as HCG is given to rupture it only.
So do not think so much about it. Get the IUI and wait.

My best wishes are with you.
Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor