Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Taken Cytopan to abort, bleeding but still pregnant. Is it possible to give birth to normal baby

hi, i am 29 days pregnent.Last week i use 12 tablets of cytopan 75 mg to abort the baby, i had bleeding for two days but i am still pregnent.Now i am worried that if i leave the pregnency will the baby be normal.i want to deliver this baby but just worried that after using such high doze medicine will that b possiable to give birth to normal baby?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  625
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You need to get an ultrasound scan done to find out if the heart beat of the baby is normal and for the presence of any retroplacental clots. If there is no abnormality, then it might be possible that your baby is not affected with the medicines you took.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor