Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

7 weeks pregnant, which pill is useful for my abortion ?

I am 7 weeks pregnant. so how I am abort this. can I abort this with pills and which pill is useful for my abortion ?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Dec 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  1149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hi. Welcome To HealthcareMagic

Upto 49 days of pregancy, medical abortion is possible. Mifepristine 600 mg as a single dose followed 2 days later by 400 mcg of misoprostol as single dose.(both are oral medicines ). Check your Beta HCG titers after 2 weeks.

You better do this under Gynecologist. She will do Ultrasound and order Beta Hcg titers after 2 weeks to see whether the fetus is completely expelled.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Tue, 28 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Doc, what are the risk associated with this method of abortion?
What are the side effects and for how long will they last for a person who uses it for the very first time?
Answered: Sun, 9 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor