Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taken Amoxicillin for strep throat, still have body ache, fatigue and stiff neck. What do you think?

I was recently treated for strep throat-no culture done. My husband had it and culture was positive. I received Amoxicillin twice a day for ten days. Sore throat improved by body aches did not. I am also feeling very fatigued at end of day. My neck occasionally feels stiff and I do not feel normal. What do you think?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding throat infection and you have taken Amoxycillin without culture.

Since your husband is suffering from sore throat with strep positive so chances are fair of same infection in your case also but my recmondation is for these basic test to be carried out for proper management-

1- Culture and sensitivity of throat swab.

2- Gram's staining for throat swab.

3- X-Ray Paranasal sinuses.

X- Ray chest.

With the help of above investigations and a thorough examination of your respiratory system your illness may be diagnosed and accordingly that can be manage.

Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor