Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

TSH results extremely high, pregnant. Will I have a normal pregnancy?

hello, I m 4th week pregnant and today I have my TSH results which are extremely high (43.36 mlU/I); TAT 11.92 IU/ml; MAT 15.09IU/ml; FT4 12.04pmol/I; FT3 4.37 pmol/I; My doctor on first look told me to start taking from tomorrow 125mg Euthyrox but I m scared if this is enough for normal pregnancy and isn t it too late for treatment. Please, advise.
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It is true that hypothyroidism during first trimester, can adversely affect foetus. Therefore, it is highly recommended that we should do Thyroid function test for all pregnant women in first trimester on their first visit. The safest and most recommended is that women should come for pre- pregnancy counselling, and we should do this test before they become pregnant.
Your Doctor has done right to initiate your Thyroid medication immediately, but In my opinion, she should have started with 50 microgram once in a day in morning, empty stomach, and gradually can increase the dosage, by regularly monitoring the TSH and T3 levels. By doing this way, we can avoid certain side effects of this medicine. It is not too late. Hopefully your pregnancy will go fine. Just make sure that you take your medicines regularly, and keep on checking Thyroid levels every 4weeks. During pregnancy TSH level should be less than non pregnant state.
Wish you the best.
Dr H Hamdani

Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor