Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

TSH levels 14.25, 50 mg thyronorm, now TSH is 2.75, safe to continue thyronorm

hi doctor, my age is 27years and i am married.i have been diagonised TSH level 14.25.i cunsulted endocrynologist and she referred 50mcg thyronorm for 6 weeks,2 days before this time limit was completed and i had blood test and now TSH level is 2.75,my doctor asked me continue with 50mcg it safe to continue with same dose?
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  386
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see as because of medicine your thyroid been under control if you stop the medicine it may having chance to become follow your doc advice and do regular exercise and yoga.
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor